Shirdi Sai Baba – Temple History

The land for the beautiful Shirdi Sai Baba temple was allotted in the year 1989.

The founder member of the temple Late Shri I P Mehta played a vital role in acquiring the land. He along with his colleagues was also instrumental for getting the sacred idol of Shirdi Sai Baba which is currently worshiped at the temple. The idol was originally brought from Jaipur. Thereafter it was taken to Shirdi for due worship & pooja and finally brought to Chandigarh. The Swaroop Sthapna ceremony was conducted on 6th December 130%5.

Temple Routine

The routine of the temple is exactly on the pattern of Shirdi.

All four Aartis Time
Kakad Aarti 05:00 a.m.
Madhyann Aarti 12:00 p.m.
Dhoop Aarti At sunset
Shayan Aarti 10:00 p.m.

In addition to above the procession of Baba’s Palakhi is organized every Thursday evening at 7:45 pm

Office Bearers :
Patron R.M Singla/Prof. A.K. Gupta 09815010490
President Ramesh Kalia 09815010490
Vice-President Manoj Goel 09216821410
Vice-President Vikas Puri 9814777720
General Secretary Munish Gupta 9041777033
Joint Secretary Bimal Rai 9915510992
Joint Secretary Ashit Manchanda 9876702378
Cashier Navindu Sharma 9216211753

Milestones Ever since Present Management

  • Installation of Baba’s Silver Sinhasan
  • Renovation of BABA’s Dwarkamai
  • Renovation of Samadhi Mandir Main hall
  • Air conditioning of Main hall
  • Laying of new carpet in main hall
  • Installation of CCTV cameras and LCD’s for live Shirdi Telecast
  • Installation of polycarbonate sheds
  • Reconstruction of Baba’s Chabutra on the pattern of SHIRDI
  • Installation of remote operated curtain
  • Introducing palkhi procession every Thursday
  • Installation of state of the art sound system
  • Computerization of Satsang and Langar booking
  • Renovation of store
  • Renovation of basement hall